Administration

Priscilla Lawrence
President and Chief Executive Officer
(504) 598-7127

Kathy Slimp Liebaert
Manager of Administrative Services
(504) 598-7136

Elizabeth Ogden
Special Projects Coordinator
(504) 598-7138

Daniel Hammer
Vice President / Deputy Director
(504) 598-7112

Andrea Logan
Financial Analyst
(504) 598-7134
Lauren Postlewait
Accounting Associate
(504) 598-7169

Michael Cohn
Chief Financial Officer
(504) 556-7659 

Rebecca Noack
HR Manager 
(504) 556-7660
Terry Scriber
Security Manager
(504) 598-7152

Security Dispatchers
Karen Burrows
Tomeka Campbell
Robert Early
Michael McManus
(504) 598-7177

 

 

Security Officers
Jonas Austin III
Vee Garcia
Bentley James
Sean Johnson
Kyeshia Jones
(504) 598-7152

 

 

     

Buildings Management

Steven J. Wagner
Facilities Engineer 
(504) 598-7151
Sinclair “Lou” Mixon Jr.
Buildings Engineer
(504) 952-1041
Tyler Jones
Facilities Technician
(504) 252-1585
     

Collections

Jennifer Rebuck Ghabrial
Head Registrar
(504) 556-7654

Monika Cantin
Associate Registrar
(504) 556-7617

Rachel Ford
Associate Registrar
(504) 598-7159
 

Viola Berman
Associate Registrar
(504) 598-7119

Susan Eberle
Assistant Registrar
(504) 598-7143
Kelley Hines
Assistant Registrar
(504) 598-7199
     

Development

   
Jack Pruitt
Director of Development and Community Relations
(504) 598-7173    
Sean Gilbert
Membership and Annual Giving Coordinator
(504) 598-7155

Volney Hill
Major Gifts and Stewardship Officer
(504) 598-7181

Coaina Delbert
Development Coordinator
(504) 598-7109
   
     

Education

Jenny Schwartzberg
Curator of Education
(504) 556-7661

Rachel Gaudry
Education Coordinator
(504) 556-7669

Kendric Perkins
Education Specialist
(504) 556-7690
Daphne L. Derven
Education
(504) 556-7661
   
     

Maintenance

   
Joan Holmes
Maintenance Supervisor 
(504) 598-7133 
 

Giovanni Diaz Bonis
Geneva Brice
Marlon Clark
Norris S. Grimes
Johnnie Harrell
Gregory Johnson
Benjamin J. Rodriguez
Jeremie Steptore
Gene Walerius
Warren Zeno

 
     

Marketing

Teresa Devlin
Marketing Manager 
(504) 598-7170

Lauren Noel
Marketing Associate
(504) 556-7655
Anne M. Robichaux
Marketing Associate 
(504) 598-7137 

Eli A. Haddow
Marketing Associate
(504) 556-7603

   
     

Museum Programs

John H. Lawrence
Director of Museum Programs
(504) 598-7114

Matt Farah
Associate Curator of Traveling Exhibitions
(504) 598-7103

Jude Solomon
Curator
(504) 598-7163

Lydia Blackmore
Decorative Arts Curator
(504) 598-7121

Maclyn Le Bourgeois Hickey
Curatorial Conservation Coordinator 
(504) 598-7150
Mallory Taylor
Associate Curator
(504) 556-7611

Judith H. Bonner
Senior Curator
(504) 598-7115

Amanda McFillen 
Associate Director of Museum Programs
(504) 556-7656

Warren J. Woods
Exhibitions Coordinator
(504) 598-7129
Sarah Duggan
CIS Coordinator and Research Curator
(504) 556-7668
Eric Seiferth
Curator / Historian
(504) 598-7178
 
     

Photography

Keely Merritt
Head of Photography
(504) 598-7126
Melissa Carrier 
Photographer
(504) 598-7128
Tere Kirkland
Associate Photographer
(504) 598-7156
     

Preparation

Dale Gunnoe
Head Preparator
(504) 598-7186

Robert R. Gates III
Associate Preparator
(504) 598-7153

Joe Shores
Preparator
(504) 598-7189

Chris Deris
Preparator
(504) 598-7184

Lindsay Rowinski
Assistant Preparator
(504) 598-7102 
 
 
     

Publications

Jessica Dorman
Director of Publications and Student Education
(504) 598-7174

Mary M. Garsaud
Senior Editor
(504) 556-7651

Cathe Mizell-Nelson
Editor
(504) 598-7142

Dorothy Ball
Senior Editor
(504) 556-7664

Margit Longbrake
Senior Editor
(504) 598-7130

Nick Weldon
Associate Editor
(504) 556-7687

Molly Reid Cleaver
Editor
(504) 556-7667

Siobhan McKiernan
Associate Editor
(504) 556-7686
 
     

Shop

Michelle Gaynor
Manager of Retail Operations
(504) 598-7105
Cat Conner
Assistant Retail Operations Manager 
(504) 556-7663

Sales Associates 
Jenifer Biniek
Vicki Moppert
Tracy Norwood
Jenny Williams
(504) 598-7147

     

Technology

   
Carol O. Bartels
Director of Technology 
(504) 598-7122
Andy Forester
Developer / Programmer
(504) 556-7665
Justin Sweatt
Computer Client Services Technician
(504) 598-7194

Lindsey Barnes
Database Manager
(504) 598-7187

Lisa Griffin
Network Administrator
(504) 598-7193
Kent Woynowski
Digital Assets Manager
(504) 598-7116 

Candy Ellison
Interface / Interactive Designer
(504) 598-7154

   
 

Visitor Services

Lori Boyer
Head of Visitor Services
(504) 598-7145
Albert Dumas Jr.
Visitor Services Assistant/Receptionist
(504) 598-7182, (504) 598-7171

Molly St. Paul
Volunteer Coordinator
(504) 598-7139

Rudy Gonzales
Visitor Services Supervisor
(504) 598-7141

   

Interpretation Assistants
Malinda Blevins
Cecilia Hock
Dylan Jordan
Kurt Owens
Joanna Robinson
George Schindler IV
(504) 598-7182

 

 

Visitor Services Assistants
Dhani Adomaitis
Olivia Barnard
Xiomara Blanco
Madeline Drace
Sean Duplantier
Kelly Hamilton
Charlotte S. Hoggatt
Jari Honora
Betty Killeen
 

 

Jasmine Malone
Ian McCormick
Jane McKee
Elizabeth Neidenbach
James Reeves
Lily Stanford
Douane Waples
(504) 598-7182

     

Williams Research Center

Alfred E. Lemmon
Director, Williams Research Center
(504) 598-7124
Aimee Everrett
Associate Curator
(504) 556-7604
Jennifer Navarre
Senior Reference Associate
(504) 598-7158

Jason Wiese
Associate Director, Williams Research Center 
(504) 598-7183

Heather Green
Reference Associate
(504) 598-7113

Mitch Pendleton
Library Cataloger
(504) 556-7610

Pamela D. Arceneaux
Senior Librarian / Rare Books Curator
(504) 598-7118

Kevin T. Harrell
Collections Cataloger
(504) 556-7605

Emily Perkins
Curatorial Cataloger
(504) 598-7110

Nina Bozak
Library Cataloguer
(504) 598-7131

Vasser Howorth
Manuscripts Cataloger
(504) 598-7107

Michael M. Redmann
Manuscripts Cataloger
(504) 598-7180

Mark Cave
Senior Curator / Oral Historian 
(504) 598-7132

Katherine Jolliff Dunn
Collections Processor
(504) 556-7618

Rebecca Smith
Head of Reader Services
(504) 598-7167
Leidy Lemoine
Manuscripts Cataloger 
(504) 556-7607
Brian J. Lavigne
Records Manager 
(504) 598-7106
Heather Szafran
Reference Associate
(504) 598-7175

M. L. Eichhorn 
Senior Reference Associate
(504) 598-7176

Howard Margot
Curator 
(504) 598-7192
Robert Ticknor
Reference Associate
(504) 598-7125
Receptionists
Albert Dumas Jr.
Frances Salvaggio 
Sally Stassi 
(504) 523-4662  
  Kristin Hébert Veit
Curatorial Cataloger
(504) 598-7157